Training course "Georgia: Involving Employees and Civil Society in Strengthening Labor Law Enforcement"
As part of the cooperation between the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry and the Center for International Private Enterprise (CIPE), the project - "Georgia: Engaging Workers and Civil Society to Strengthen Labor Law Enforcement" - provided training throughout Georgia on labor relations and enforcement issues under labor protection laws.
The training discussed a number of issues of relevant Georgian law, including such practical issues of labor law as:
• Functions of the Labor Inspection Service and the main directions of its activities, the grounds for the establishment of the Labor Inspection Service - The Labor Inspection Law of Georgia;
• Duties of employer, rights and duties of employee, obligation to have a labor protection specialist - Organic Law of Georgia "On Labor Protection";
• Conclusion of the employment contract and its essential conditions, legal grounds for termination of the employment contract - Organic Law of Georgia "Labor Code of Georgia".
Natia Diasamidze, human resources manager at the Batumi Higher Marine Engineering School, and Mindia Tavartkiladze, head of the occupational safety department, attended the training.